Privacy Policy

Who are we:

We are Cascade Nectars, LLC and our website address is: https://cascadenectars.com

This is our PRIVACY POLICY

What personal data we collect and why we collect it:

We collect information when you:

• Request information from us.

• Fill out a form

• Place an order

What personal information do we collect?
When you set up an account/register through our Website or purchase an item from our Website. we collect personal information provided by you voluntarily that may include your:
• first and last name; email address;
• billing address; shipping address;
• phone number; credit card number;
• items purchased

We use this personal information in order to provide you with the goods that you purchase or the information that you request through our Website.

At this time we do not send out emails for the purpose of advertisements. (but reserve the right to do so in the future).

Information may also be passively collected. Through cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies. we may collect information about how you use the Website. By knowing about you, we can deliver more helpful information, programs, tools and advertisements. Please see the sections regarding cookies and opting out of tracking below for more information.
We:
• Use “cookies” (tracking devices placed on your computer)
• We honor “do not track” signals and do not use advertising when a “Do Not Track” (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
• Do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer personal information.
• Have not enabled Google AdWords on our Site (but reserve the right to do so in the future).
• Are pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, agree that users can anonymously visit our Site.
• Post changes to our privacy policy on our Privacy Policy Page.

Registration
You can place an order through our Site without registering, but checkout does require a user to provide certain PII and to agree Cascade Nectars’s Terms and Conditions for the Site. To use some features on our Website or place an order, a user may complete a registration form on the Site to establish a password protected user account. During registration, a user is required to give contact information, such as name and email address and payment information such as a credit card number if placing an order. This information may be used to contact users about  products or services on the Site for which they have indicated interest or placed an order.

Cookies
A cookie is a text file stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. The Website creates cookies to record information about a user’s preferences, such as the items you add to your shopping cart, and for security purposes. Cookies are also used to help us determine the various services you use and the support you may need, and to help us detect and solve any problems you may have while using our Site. In addition, the use of a cookie on our Site will enable users to log on without having to reenter their password on each visit and to fully interact with our Website. Most cookies expire after a certain time period. If you wish, you may set your browser to reject all cookies and still view our Website. Cookies placed by Cascade Nectars” Site are not tied to any personally identifiable information.
You may refuse/block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website.

We honor do not track signals when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking:

  • At this time we do not allow any Third-Party tracking

Disclosure of Personal Information:

  • Cascade Nectars owns and operates the Website and we are the sole owner of the information collected through the Site.
  • We know how important it is to keep the information you’ve entrusted to us confidential. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with third parties except under the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to use or disclose personal information collected about you in the ways identified in this policy, you should not use our Website.

Disclosure for Legal Reasons:

We may disclose and release your personal information to third parties: (a) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (b) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, to our Website or employees, or to protect our Website, system or network, our employees, agents, suppliers, licensors, content providers, and the rights and property of Cascade Nectars.

Disclosure for Shipping purposes:

Third-Party Links:

At this time we do not include any third-party links, however in the future we may, at our discretion, include links to third-party sites on our Website.

We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our website and enter a third-party website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects their personal information. Our privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our Website. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about any third-party sites linked to our Site.

Security:

The security of your personal information is important to us.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Choice/Opt-out:

When purchasing a product, a user may checkout as guest and is not required to register.

Collecting Information from Children Younger Than 18 Years of Age:

Our Website is not directed or intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on the websites or through the services. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our systems. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at honeystick@cascadenectars.com so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our systems.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Data Retention:

We will retain your information for as long as your user account is active or as needed to provide you services, including fulfilling your orders. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at honeystick@cascadenectars.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notification of Changes in Use of Personal Information:

Our privacy policy is subject to change. In the event of any change, we will provide notice of such change on our Website. If we want to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated to you at the time you provided such information to us, we will notify you of such change by posting notification of such change on our Website. At such time, you can determine whether you wish to allow us to use your information in this different manner. If you have opted out of all communication with our Website or have deleted or deactivated your account with us, then you will not be contacted and your personal information will not be used.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

In accordance with the CalOPPA we agree to the following:
• Users can visit our site anonymously.
• Honor “do not track” signals and mechanisms.
• A link to our Privacy Policy is located in the footer of every page of the Cascade Nectars Website, next to the link to our Terms and Conditions.
• Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the pages specified above.
• Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
• Registered users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.
• Users can unsubscribe from newsletters, bulletins and other promotional emails by clicking or/pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails or by contacting Cascade Nectars

Fair Information Practices:

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Principles we will take the following action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address and in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at honeystick@cascadenectars.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
____________________________________
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that the Cascade Nectars Website is not abiding by our Privacy Policy, please contact us by e-mail at honeystick@cascadenectars.com or by mail at:

Cascade Nectars, LLC

PO Box 879

Welches, Or. 97067